2023 Classic Tetris World Championship – Silver Bracket: Timestamps

CTWC 2023 Silver Bracket

The 2023 Classic Tetris World Championship: Silver Bracket featured players that ranked 49-80 in the Qualifying round.

(These are the Silver Bracket Timestamps, the Gold Bracket timestamps can be found here)

Silver Bracket is a completely different tournament from the main bracket. The Silver tournament was created to give more players a chance to participate in a Tetris match despite not making the main bracket.

The first 3 rounds were a Best of 3. Semifinals and Finals were a Best of 5.

The cutoff score for Silver bracket was 879,440. There were 11 players that scored a Maxout in qualifying, but did not make the Top 48 Main Bracket, so they ended up in the Silver Bracket.

2023 CTWC Silver Bracket Timestamps

Round 1 – Top 32

Match #1: T-Storm vs Kyira
Match #2: Wyatt vs Mleczak
YouTube: https://youtu.be/4k-D4CQdOww?t=13
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951396938?t=02h51m33s

Match #3: Valor vs WLHS26
Match #4: Triskai vs Gycho
YouTube: https://youtu.be/4k-D4CQdOww?t=864
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951396938?t=03h20m58s

Match #5: IanKanetsu vs SHQDW
Match #6: Matt Buco vs IanKeith
YouTube: https://youtu.be/xVSXnYpJY7c?t=9
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951396938?t=03h55m30s

Match #7: Aptiz712 vs Scotto
Match #8: Jacobo vs Pollo
YouTube: https://youtu.be/xVSXnYpJY7c?t=1567
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951396938?t=04h29m54s

Match #9: Reid vs Grand Designs
Match #10: Bendy vs ArcticXC
YouTube: https://youtu.be/8zw85Z1x4zE?t=8
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951396938?t=04h58m02s

Match #11: Jeff Moore vs Rurczak
Match #12: DDT vs Katie
YouTube: https://youtu.be/8zw85Z1x4zE?t=891
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951396938?t=05h26m54s

Match #13: Maddy vs Josh Tolles
Match #14: BirbWizard vs DocPi
YouTube: https://youtu.be/rGRQg87ANRA?t=2
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951396938?t=05h48m27s

Announcer: “I need Franklin to please head over to the Tetris Area”
YouTube: https://youtu.be/rGRQg87ANRA?t=257
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951396938?t=05h53m52s

Match #15: Sidney vs Tweak Beacon
Match #16: AvGeek vs Peter L (Muunas)
YouTube: https://youtu.be/rGRQg87ANRA?t=696
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951396938?t=06h13m48s

Round 2 – Top 16

Match #1: T-Storm vs Mleczak
Match #2: BirbWizard vs Maddy
YouTube: https://youtu.be/5Egclqp9Y7s?t=14
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951396938?t=06h46m22s

Match #3: IanKeith vs IanKanetsu
Match #4: Valor vs Triskai
YouTube: https://youtu.be/5Egclqp9Y7s?t=1680
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951396938?t=07h25m49s

Match #5: Pollo vs Scotto
Match #6: Bendy vs Grand Designs
YouTube: https://youtu.be/6A1AgMPnze4?t=11
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951396938?t=07h55m04s

Match #7: AvGeek vs Sidney
Match #8: DDT vs Jeff Moore
YouTube: https://youtu.be/6A1AgMPnze4?t=1073
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951396938?t=08h18m03s

Quarterfinals

Match #1: Triskai vs IanKeith
Match #2: T-Storm vs BirbWizard
YouTube: https://youtu.be/9CwGGyeZzgU?t=10
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951396938?t=08h43m55s

Match #3: Sidney vs Jeff Moore
Match #4: Scotto vs Bendy
YouTube: https://youtu.be/9CwGGyeZzgU?t=932
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951396938?t=09h06m27s

Semifinals

Match #1
Match #2
YouTube: https://youtu.be/VicK24_LT9c?t=17
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951943291?t=00h02m25s

Finals
YouTube: https://youtu.be/VicK24_LT9c?t=18
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951943291?t=00h46m02s

Results

Previous Post
CTWC 2024 Regional Schedule
CTWC Regional

2024 Classic Tetris World Championship Regional Tournament Dates

Next Post
Fractal holds up the Golden J-Piece Trophy (Jonas Neubauer Trophy)
Classic Tetris World Championship

Fractal Wins The 2023 Classic Tetris World Championship