2023 Classic Tetris World Championship: Timestamps

The 2023 Classic Tetris World Championship (CTWC) took place at the Portland Retro Gaming Expo from October 13-15.

In tournament matches, a Level 39 Super Killscreen was added, where the pieces fall at double the speed of Level 29. This was added to prevent Rollers from playing forever.

The rest of the tournament format was the same as last year.

In the Qualifying round, players were given 2 hours to play as many games as possible. The Multiple Maxout rule was still in play, where players were ranked by the amount of Maxouts achieved.

The Top 48 qualified for the Main bracket. Seeds 1-16 had a bye to Round 1, while Seeds 17-48 started in Round 0.

All matches were a Best of Five.

2023 CTWC Timestamps

Playlist
https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLA3elidp12UsgNYZT1ALaBbJmKVNcf_57

Here are the timestamps for the 2023 CTWC Matches

Qualifying Round

ClassicTetris

Qualifying Session #1 – Alex T, Sidnev, Dog, PixelAndy
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1950266462?t=00h12m51s
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1950269717
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1950274846
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1950276424
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1950281684
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1950560473

Qualifying Session #2 – Fractal, Dan V, Myles, EricICX
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1950560473?t=00h37m14s

Qualifying Session #3 – Sharky, K-Poke, Scuti, Dengler
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1950560473?t=02h56m09s

Qualifying Session #4 – Jerpi, IanKanetsu, Vince Clemente, Matt Martin (RookoutRogue)
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1950560473?t=05h20m40s

Qualifying Session #5 (Saturday) – Bendy, Armstrong, Jeff Moore
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951017973?t=00h03m02s
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951239726

aGameScout joins Session #5
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951017973?t=00h40m27s

ClassicTetris2

Qualifying Session #1 – Hydrant, BirbWizard, Huff, PokeNerd
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1950570710?t=00h03m50s

Qualifying Session #2 – SV, Rhubarb, Doge, Opaux
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1950570710?t=02h19m06s

Qualifying Session #3 – WallBant, Coal, DMJ, Alex Kerr
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1950570710?t=04h38m01s

Qualifying Session #4 – BSG4000, Foryst, Vandweller, Draco
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1950570710?t=07h02m32s

Qualifying Session #5 (Saturday) – Oscar, Doodle, Josh Tolles, Matt Buco
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951395319

classictetris3

Qualifying Session #1 – Harrison, Hepps, Ansel, DaAsiann
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1950565969?t=00h04m00s

Qualifying Session #2 – iBall, Anna D, Sodium, Eren
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1950566236?t=00h02m10s

Qualifying Session #3 – Billy Mac, Brighton, Sirepnski, AtKoster
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1950566236?t=02h21m54s

Qualifying Session #4 – Ryan, Z Wing, TotalRadNES, Kingsman
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1950566236?t=04h39m17s

Qualifying Session #5 (Saturday) – CrafteeKim, Snowgolfgal (Eunha), Ryan Amburgy, Minh
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951396938

Round 0 – Top 48

aGameScout and Marfram analyze Qualifying and Bracket
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951239726?t=00h39m05s

Vince Clemente makes a speech
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951239726?t=00h58m01s

Match #1: Doodle vs Doge
Match #2: Armstrong vs Kirjava
YouTube: https://youtu.be/mnCwENAu-dg?t=56
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951239726?t=01h18m39s

Match #3: Jerpi vs Biggie
Match #4: Hana vs DMJ
YouTube: https://youtu.be/-ewOEqg3-ws?t=14
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951395319?t=02h49m05s

Match #5: Elle (Trapzone) vs Redshurt
Match #6: Hydrant vs Sharky
YouTube: https://youtu.be/_yJhgZryeTU?t=37
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951239726?t=01h58m15s

Match #7: Oscar vs Xeno
Match #8: Coal vs Cobalt
YouTube: https://youtu.be/QCnPPSQI-dg?t=9
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951395319?t=03h28m41s

Match #9: Eren vs Hepps
Match #10: EricICX vs Koster (atkoster2)
YouTube: https://youtu.be/WeelmDeVSkA?t=34
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951239726?t=02h49m57s

Match #11: ID_Kirby vs Rens
Match #12: TetrisTime vs Kofi
YouTube: https://youtu.be/-TejjDNezOg?t=9
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951395319?t=04h20m23s

Match #13: Daasiann vs Ansel
Match #14: K-Poke (KunfusingPoke) vs Matt Martin (RookoutRogue)
YouTube: https://youtu.be/94btlHRkO1U?t=7
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951239726?t=03h57m54s

Announcer: “I need Franklin to please head over to the Tetris Area”
YouTube: https://youtu.be/94btlHRkO1U?t=1386
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951239726?t=04h24m51s
Clip: https://clips.twitch.tv/ExuberantDarkWaspCeilingCat-En4h6d22FKEcueyP

Match #15: Wallbant vs B14NK
Match #16: PokeNerd vs Draco
YouTube: https://youtu.be/DwxN5CIUPGs?t=10
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951395319?t=05h28m20s

Round 1 – Top 32

Match #1: Sharky vs Fractal
Match #2: Armstrong vs PixelAndy
YouTube: https://youtu.be/J4yXhVRXyqo?t=49
Twitch:
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951239726?t=04h57m53s
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951256803

Match #3: DMJ vs Iball
YouTube: https://youtu.be/JGF31p_AIZo?t=9
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951395319?t=06h28m20s

Match #4: Doge vs Dan V
YouTube: https://youtu.be/JGF31p_AIZo?t=43
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951395319?t=06h29m05s

Match #5: SV vs Cobalt
Match #6: Dog vs Xeno
YouTube: https://youtu.be/0pEu4LMEO00?t=8
Twitch:
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951256803?t=00h32m12s
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951483249

Match #7: Dengler vs RedShurt
Match #8: Jerpi vs Rhubarb
YouTube: https://youtu.be/3ag4T5avNm8?t=14
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951395319?t=07h25m49s

Match #9: TetrisTime vs Sidnev
Match #10: Alex T vs Rens
YouTube: https://youtu.be/DBsaelet3VM?t=19
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951483249?t=00h24m16s

Match #11: Koster (atkoster2) vs Opaux
YouTube: https://youtu.be/kEUIVmVk33I?t=10
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951395319?t=08h11m16s

Match #12: Sodium vs Eren
YouTube: https://youtu.be/kEUIVmVk33I?t=56
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951395319?t=08h12m02s

Match #13: Daasiann vs Scuti
Match #14: Myles vs Wallbant
YouTube: https://youtu.be/fKS1VuROO5k?t=2
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951483249?t=01h01m20s

Match #15: PokeNerd vs Hfulufgus (Huff)
YouTube: https://youtu.be/y49maIvmPNU?t=2
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951483249?t=01h53m44s

Match #16: Brighton vs K-Poke (KunfusingPoke)
YouTube: https://youtu.be/y49maIvmPNU?t=1352
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951395319?t=09h09m02s

Round 2 – Top 16

ClassicTetris

Tetris Anthem
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=00h26m31s
Clip: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1964777696

Match #1: Opaux vs Sidnev
Match #2: Myles vs Scuti
YouTube: https://youtu.be/g1NCWSJLh4Q?t=13
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=00h40m01s

Match #3: SV vs Dog
Match #4: Doge vs PixelAndy
YouTube: https://youtu.be/9AJbBo6opyo?t=8
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=01h34m00s

Match #5: Eren vs Alex T
Match #6: Hfulufgus (Huff) vs K-Poke (KunfusingPoke)
YouTube: https://youtu.be/14FQx6CmuOk?t=7
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951939051?t=00h24m08s

Match #7: Fractal vs Iball
Match #8: Dengler vs Rhubarb
YouTube: https://youtu.be/n6aWQQnL_2k?t=2
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1951939051?t=01h11m17s

Quarterfinals

Vince Presents CTWC Lifetime Achievement Award
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=02h27m20s

Speech
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=02h28m33s

Match #1: Alex T vs Sidnev
Match #2: Hfulufgus (Huff) vs Scuti
YouTube: https://youtu.be/nWfA8eoEsh8?t=76
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=03h04m44s

Announcer: “I need Ethan Chamberlain to head back to your dad’s booth”
YouTube: https://youtu.be/nWfA8eoEsh8?t=2319
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=03h45m51s
Clip: https://clips.twitch.tv/CallousKawaiiHyenaBatChest-Gi-AxlMVsdWj7JtT

Interview with Loser of Match #1
YouTube: https://youtu.be/nWfA8eoEsh8?t=2641
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=03h51m55s

Interview with Loser of Match #2
YouTube: https://youtu.be/nWfA8eoEsh8?t=2830
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=03h55m19s

Match #3: Dengler vs Dog
Match #4: Fractal vs PixelAndy
YouTube: https://youtu.be/VDsOju6WKJs?t=40
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=04h05m28s

Interview with Loser of Match #3
YouTube: https://youtu.be/VDsOju6WKJs?t=2189
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=04h46m51s

Interview with Loser of Match #4
YouTube: https://youtu.be/VDsOju6WKJs?t=2305
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=04h49m08s

Semifinals

Match #1
YouTube: https://youtu.be/xYiDMKf8X0s?t=68
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=05h08m41s

Interview with Loser of Match #1
YouTube: https://youtu.be/xYiDMKf8X0s?t=2649
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=05h58m53s

Match #2
YouTube: https://youtu.be/ppOupG_aNBA?t=42
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=06h05m43s

Interview with Loser of Match #2
YouTube: https://youtu.be/ppOupG_aNBA?t=2013
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=06h40m25s

Flex Cam

Alex T
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=06h46m46s

Steve Deluca (TotalRadNES)
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=06h47m18s

Armstrong
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=06h47m46s

James Chen
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=06h48m05s

Jerpi
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=06h48m46s

Ben Mullen
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=06h49m02s

Pollo
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=06h49m10s

Vandweller
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=06h49m17s

Jeff Moore
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=06h49m22s

EricICX with the Camera
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=06h49m28s

Finals

YouTube: https://youtu.be/9penfXgG96g?t=142
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=07h01m22s

Interview with Runner-up
YouTube: https://youtu.be/9penfXgG96g?t=3415
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=08h02m08s

Interview with Winner
YouTube: https://youtu.be/9penfXgG96g?t=3702
Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1952196127?t=08h07m22s

Results

Photos

Previous Post
Fractal holds up the Golden J-Piece Trophy (Jonas Neubauer Trophy)
Classic Tetris World Championship

Fractal Wins The 2023 Classic Tetris World Championship

Next Post
CTWC Organizers: Adam Cornelius, Vince Clemente, and Trey Harrison
Classic Tetris World Championship

Adam Cornelius and Trey Harrison have retired as organizers of Classic Tetris World Championship