2024 Classic Tetris World Championship: Timestamps

The 2024 Classic Tetris World Championship (CTWC) took place at the SoCal Retro Gaming Expo from June 7-9.

It had relocated from Portland, Oregon to Pasadena, California.

The tournament format was the same as last year.

In the Qualifying round, players were given 2 hours to play as many games as possible. The Multiple Maxout rule was still in play, where players were ranked by the amount of Maxouts achieved.

The Top 48 qualified for the Main bracket. Seeds 1-16 had a bye to Round 1, while Seeds 17-48 started in Round 0.

All matches were a Best of Five.

2024 CTWC Timestamps

Here are the timestamps for the 2024 CTWC Matches

Qualifying Rounds

List of Players that are Qualifying, includes players that are not in the livestream.

Classic Tetris

Qualifying Session #1 – Hydrant, Doge, Brodin, DMJ
https://www.youtube.com/live/0nspgpB7IwE?t=431

Qualifying Session #2 – PixelAndy, DanV, Dog, Fractal
https://www.youtube.com/live/0nspgpB7IwE?t=9255

Qualifying Session #3 – Sidnev, Dengler, Alex T, Scuti
https://www.youtube.com/live/0nspgpB7IwE?t=18134

Qualifying Session #4 (Saturday) – Jeff Moore, Ben Mullen, Chris Bidwell, Ansel
https://www.youtube.com/live/mluTYQ8G4B4?t=151

ClassicTetris2

Qualifying Session #1 – Lazer, Jerpi, Biggie, Mecex
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2166590231?t=00h05m57s

Qualifying Session #2 – Myles, Tristop, SV, Rahmations
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2166590231?t=02h33m01s

Qualifying Session #3 – Coal, Cheez, EricICX, Huflufugus (Huff)
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2166590231?t=05h01m00s

Qualifying Session #4 (Saturday) – Ryan Amburgy (Ryan H), CrafteeKim (Kim), Jaws, TotalRadNES
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2167441318

classictetris3

Qualifying Session #1 – Eliwa, Bendy, Cobalt, Pollo
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2166590594?t=00h16m22s

Qualifying Session #2 – Sodium, Opaux, Hepps, Tugi
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2166590594?t=02h43m26s

Qualifying Session #3 – Wallbant, Kirjava, Rhubarb, Meme
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2166590594?t=05h11m25s

classictetris4

Qualifying Session #1 – Foryst, Redshurt, Leepine (Lee 121), id_kirby
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2166592253?t=01h06m09s

Qualifying Session #2 – Daasiann, Dekk, TetrisTime, Kitaru (Alex Kerr)
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2166593470?t=00h11m25s
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2166594477

Qualifying Session #3 – Tyler, Sharky, Doodle, Cobra
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2166594477?t=01h57m21s

Round 0 – Top 48

Classic Tetris

Marfram and aGameScout go over stats
https://www.youtube.com/live/mluTYQ8G4B4?t=7782

Alexey Pajitnov and Henk Rogers Introduction
https://www.youtube.com/live/mluTYQ8G4B4?t=10711

Four Game Crashers receive certificates
https://www.youtube.com/live/mluTYQ8G4B4?t=10913s

Match #1: Cobra vs Rhubarb
Match #2: Cobalt vs Gwafey
https://www.youtube.com/live/mluTYQ8G4B4?t=11132

Match #3: Doge vs Wallbant
Match #4: Brodin vs Dan V
https://www.youtube.com/live/mluTYQ8G4B4?t=13990

Match #5: Ansel vs SV
Match #6: Dekk vs Hydrant
https://www.youtube.com/live/mluTYQ8G4B4?t=17559

Match #7: Doodle vs EricICX
Match #8: PixelAndy vs TetrisTime
https://www.youtube.com/live/mluTYQ8G4B4?t=20667

classictetris2

Match #9: Hepps vs id_kirby
Match #10: Meme vs Mecex
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2167441318?t=03h01m52s

Match #11: Daasiann vs LeCaptain
Match #12: Eren vs Tugi
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2167441318?t=03h53m00s

Match #13: Redshurt vs El Òscar
Match #14: Terence Y vs Jerpi
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2167441318?t=04h48m56s

Match #15: Deewee vs Koster
Match #16: Armstrong vs Opaux
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2167441318?t=05h40m44s

Round 1 – Top 32

Classic Tetris

Match #1: Rhubarb vs Scuti
Match #2: Meme vs Fractal
https://www.youtube.com/live/mluTYQ8G4B4?t=24744

Match #3: Dan V vs Sodium
Match #4: Alex T vs Eren
https://www.youtube.com/live/mluTYQ8G4B4?t=28298

Match #5: Dog vs Jerpi
Match #6: Lazer vs SV
https://www.youtube.com/live/mluTYQ8G4B4?t=32298

Match #7: Dengler vs EricICX
Match #8: PixelAndy vs Rahmations
https://www.youtube.com/live/mluTYQ8G4B4?t=35727

classictetris2

Match #9: Coal vs id_kirby
Match #10: Tristop vs Cobalt
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2167441318?t=06h48m41s

Match #11: Huflufugus (Huff) vs Wallbant
Match #12: LeCaptain vs DMJ
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2167441318?t=07h47m55s

Match #13: Hydrant vs Myles
Match #14: Redshurt vs Cheez
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2167441318?t=08h54m35s

Match #15: Dillan vs Koster
Match #16: Sidnev vs Opaux
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2167441318?t=09h51m44s

Round 2 – Top 16

Classic Tetris

Tetris Anthem
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=2289

Match #1: Coal vs Scuti
Match #2: Fractal vs Tristop
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=2910

Flex Cam
YouTube Livestream: https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=5951
Twitch Clip: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2168582135

Match #3: SV vs Dog
Match #4: PixelAndy vs Sidnev
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=6676

ClassicTetris2

Match #5: Huflufugus (Huff) vs DMJ
Match #6: Alex T vs Sodium
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2168322333?t=00h35m22s

Match #7: Cheez vs Myles
Match #8: Dengler vs Dillan
https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2168322333?t=01h38m09s

Bonus Content

Beach Ball
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=8556

Vince Presents CTWC Lifetime Achievement Award
YouTube Livestream: https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=8726
Twitch Clip: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2168367364

Speech
YouTube Livestream: https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=8827
Twitch Clip: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/2168367364?t=00h01m42s

Quarterfinals

Player Intro
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=10570

Fire Alarm – It was the Popcorn Machine
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=10775

Match #1: Tristop vs Scuti
Match #2: DMJ vs Alex T
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=11673

Interview with Loser of Match #2
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=14925

Interview with Loser of Match #1
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=15182

Player Intro
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=15752

Match #3: Noah Dengler vs Sidnev
Match #4: Myles vs Dog
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=16388

Interview with Loser of Match #3
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=20690

Interview with Loser of Match #4
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=20912

Semifinals

Player Intro
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=21538

Match #1
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=21943

Interview with Loser of Match #1
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=25430

Player Intro
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=25944

Match #2
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=26370

Interview with Loser of Match #2
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=28374

Jonas Neubauer’s Mother, Sharry Neubauer, makes a guest appearance
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=28653

Finals

3arrett presents Special Prize for the Winner
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=29118

Player Intro
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=29194

Finals Match
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=29591

Interview with Runner-up
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=33072

Interview with Winner
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=33295

Closing Statements
https://www.youtube.com/live/8jeaamhqfG8?t=33620

Results

 
Next Post
CTWC 2023 Finals - Audience Perspective
Classic Tetris World Championship

How To Watch The 2024 Classic Tetris World Championship

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *